Image Courtesy: allsportyscore

Image Courtesy: allsportyscore

Get ready for a Roller Coaster ride as the top 12 T20 Club teams around the world battle it out for the Champions League Twenty20 2013. The Champions League T20 2013 will be hosted by India and will feature 12 teams in total from 7 countries. The Qualifiers will start from September 17 while the main tournament will begin on September 21 with the Final being played in Delhi on October 6. The Champions League T20 was started in 2009 and since then has seen 4 editions of the tournament been played in India and South Africa.Here is the history of the Champions League T20.

 YEAR  HOSTED BY  WINNER
 2009  India  New South Wales Blues (AUS)
 2010  South Africa  Chennai Super Kings (IND)
 2011  India  Mumbai Indians(IND)
 2012  South Africa  Sydney Sixers (AUS)

This time it promises to be bigger and better as India get ready to host it. CLT20 2013 is going to be special because it is the first time that a Pakistan team will be participating in it. Faislabad Wolves will be representing Pakistan in CLT20 2013.

CLT20 2013 TEAMS, GROUPS AND FORMAT

SQUADS FOR CLT20 2013

The 15 member squads of all the teams have been announced for the Champions League Twenty20 2013. There were 12 players in all who were chosen in 2 or more teams, the Governing Council then decided that it depends upon the player himself, which team he wants to represent in CLT20 2013. Here are the final 15 member squads:

  • CHENNAI SUPER KINGS (IND)- Mahendra Singh Dhoni, Suresh Raina, Murali Vijay, Wriddhiman Saha, R. Ashwin, S. Badrinath, Imtiyaz Ahmed, Ravindra Jadeja, Mohit Sharma, Michael Hussey, Albie Morkel, FAF du Plessis, Dwayne Bravo, Jason Holder, Chris Morris.
  • MUMBAI INDIANS (IND) – Rohit Sharma, Sachin Tendulkar, Harbhajan Singh, Pragyan Ojha, Dinesh Kathik, Ambati Rayudu, Aditya Tare, Rishi Dhawan, Abu Nechim, Akshar Patel, Kieron Pollard, Dwayne Smith, Mitchell Johnson, Glenn Maxwell, Nathan Coulter-Nile.
  • RAJASTHAN ROYALS (IND) – Rahul Dravid, Ajinkya Rahane, Stuart Binny, Sanju Samson, Ashok Menaria,Dishant Yagnik, Siddharth Trivedi, Rahul Shukla, Pravin Tambe, Shane Watson, Brad Hodge, James Faulkner, Kevaon Cooper, Shaun Tait.
  • SUNRISERS HYDERABAD (IND) - Shikar Dhawan, Parthiv Patel,JP Duminy, Cameron White, Dale Steyn, Thisrara Perera, Darren Sammy, Biplab Samantray, Amit Mishra, Karan Sharma, Ishant Sharma, Hanuma Vihari, Ashish Reddy, Anand Rajan, Akshath Reddy.
  • BRISBANE HEAT (AUS) – Burns, Forrest, Cutting, Christian, Michael, Hartley, Hauritz, Hopes, Gale, Lynn, McDermott, Roach, Gannon, Kemp, Sabburg.
  • PERTH SCORCHERS (AUS) – Agar, Beer, Turner, Davis, Hogg, Behrendorff, Cockley, Katich, Paris, Mitchell Marsh,Shaun Marsh, Thomas, Voges, Whiteman, Triffitt.
  • HIGHVELD LIONS (SA) – Bavuma, McKenzie, Bodi, de Kock, Tsotsobe, O’Reilly, Viljoen, Petersen, Dussen, Phangiso, Pretorius, Symes, Tahir, Tanvir, Tsolekile.
  • NASHUA TITANS(SA) – Rudolph, Davids, Behardien, AB de Villiers, CJ de Villiers, Kuhn, Wieses, Links,  Richards, Morne Morkel, van der Merwe, Mbhalati, Mosehle, Burren.
  • TRINIDAD & TOBAGO (WI) – Ramdin, Pooran, Narine, Emrit, Mohammed, Lewis, Badree, Stewart, Gabriel, Barath, Ottley, Ganga, Simmons, Rampaul, Darren Bravo.
  • FAISLABAD WOLVES (PAK) – Misbah, Ajmal, Asif Ali, Khurran, Waqas, Salman,Masood, Niazi, AsadAli, Adil,Hassan Mahmood, Rana, Shehzad, Khalid, Ammar.
  • OTAGO VOLTS (NZ) – Beard, Bracewell, Broom, Buttler, Craig, Boorder, Duffy, Brendaon McCullum, Nathan McCullum, James McMillan, Neesham, Redmand, Rutherford, ten Doeschate, Wagner.
  • KANDURATA MAROONS (SL) – Thirimanne, Kulasekara, Tharanga, Sangakkara, Kandamby, Jayasuriya, Silva, Sirwardene, Lokuhettige, Lokuarachhi, Prasad, Ajantha Mendis, Jayaratne, de Silva, Randiv.

CLT20 2013 SCHEDULE

  • QUALIFYING ROUND
# DATE MATCH Time (IST) Venue
1 Sept 17 Otago vs Faislabad 4pm Hyderabad
2 Sept 17 Hyderabad vs Kandurata 8pm Hyderabad
3 Sept 18 Otago vs Kandurata 4pm Hyderabad
4 Sept 18 Hyderabad vs Faislabad 8pm Hyderabad
5 Sept 20 Faislabad vs Kandurata 4pm Hyderabad
6 Sept 20 Hyderabad vs Otago 8pm Hyderabad
  • GROUP STAGES
# DATE MATCH TIME (IST) VENUE
1 Sept 21 Rajasthan vs Mumbai 8pm Jaipur
2 Sept 22 Brisbane vs T&T 4pm Ranchi
3 Sept 22 Chennai vs Titans 8pm Ranchi
4 Sept 23 Lions vs Perth 4pm Ahmedabad
5 Sept 23 Mumbai vs Otago 8pm Ahmedabad
6 Sept 24 Brisbane vs Titans 4pm Hyderabad
7 Sept 24 T&T vs Hyderabad 8pm Hyderabad
8 Sept 25 Perth vs Otago 4pm Jaipur
9 Sept 25 Rajasthan vs Lions 8pm Jaipur
10 Sept 26 Chennai vs Hyderabad 8pm Ranchi
11 Sept 27 Mumbai vs Lions 8pm Ahmedabad
12 Sept 28 Titans vs Hyderabad 4pm Hyderabad
13 Sept 28 Chennai vs Brisbane 8pm Hyderabad
14 Sept 29 Lions vs Otago 4pm Jaipur
15 Sept 29 Rajasthan vs Perth 8pm Jaipur
16 Sept 30 Titans vs T&T 4pm Hyderabad
17 Sept 30 Brisbane vs Hyderabad 8pm Hyderabad
18 Oct 1 Rajasthan  vs Otago 4pm Jaipur
19 Oct 2 Perth vs Mumbai 4pm Delhi
20 Oct 2 Chennai vs T&T 8pm Delhi
21 Oct 4 Semi Final 1 8pm Jaipur
22 Oct 5 Semi Final 2 8pm Delhi
23 Oct 6 Final 8pm Delhi

So just fasten your seat belts and await the beginning of this fantabulous tournament. You can catch the live action of all the matches of CLT20 2013 right here when the tournament kicks off.

Share this:
Share this page via Email Share this page via Stumble Upon Share this page via Digg this Share this page via Facebook Share this page via Twitter